본문 바로가기

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

Temporary Graduate Visa is a temporary visa that allows international students to live, study and work after you have finished your studies in Australia. There are two types of visa stream, Graduate Work Stream and Post-Study Work Stream.

Graduate Work Stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that are relevant to specific occupations in Australia needs. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily.

Overview

  • Usually up to 18 months
  • Application fee from AUD 1,650
  • Apply online in Australia, members of family unit can apply in or outside Australia
  • No restrictions on work and study

Eligibility

  • Must be under 50 years of age
  • Have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Completed at least two academic years study course registered on CRICOS and stayed at least 16 calendar months to complete the study
  • Hold a student visa, or bridging A or B and held a student visa within the past 6 months
  • Be assessed having skills suitable for an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • Have an adequate English proficiency test result – IELTS overall 6.0 with minimum 5.0 each band or equivalent
  • Have Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) insurance

Processing time

  • 75% of applications in 90 days
  • 90% of applications in 4 months

Post-Study Work Stream

 This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree of Bachelor, Masters or Doctorate from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia for between 2 and 4 years depending on qualification.

Overview

  • Usually between 2 and 4 years, depending on your qualification
  • Application fee from AUD 1,650
  • Apply online in Australia, members of family unit can apply in or outside Australia
  • No restrictions on work and study

Eligibility

  • Must be under 50 years of age
  • Have a qualification of bachelor, masters or doctoral degree you have completed
  • Completed at least two academic years study course registered on CRICOS and stayed at least 16 calendar months to complete the study in Australia
  • Hold a student visa, or bridging A or B and held a student visa within the past 6 months
  • Have adequate English proficiency test result – IELTS overall 6.0 with minimum 5.0 each band or equivalent
  • Have Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) insurance

Processing time

  • 75% of applications in 70 days
  • 90% of applications in 90 days

Attached files

공유하기


맨 위로 이동
" class="longfield" >